Posts

SUN Tech Cleans Up at SkillsUSA

Congratulations to all of our SUN Tech students that participated at the District SkillsUSA competition! Once again Team SUN returned home proud: 36 students participated, 18 received first place in their competitions, and we had 13 second-place winners.

Lewisburg

  • W. Cole Smith of the (Lewisburg, Food Service) participated in the Culinary Arts competition.

Midd-West

  • Aaron Bolig (Midd-West, Precision Machining) received second-place in the Precision Machining competition.
  • Andrew Brady (Midd-West, Computer Networking Technology) participated in the Internetworking competition.
  • Levi Cross (Midd-West, Collision Repair Technology) received first-place in the Collision Repair competition.
  • Paige Feltman (Midd-West, Cosmetology) received first-place in Public Speaking.
  • Nicholas Mast (Midd-West, Diesel Truck Technology) received third-place in the Diesel competition.
  • Andrew Stahl (Midd-West, HVAC & Plumbing)  received first-place in the Team Works Plumbing competition.
  • Patrick Thomas (Midd-West, Electrical Systems Technology) received first-place in the Industrial Motor Controls competition.
  • Logan Trego (Midd-West, Carpentry) received first-place in the Carpentry competition.
  • Nicholas Young (Midd-West, Cosmetology) participated in the Job Interview competition.

Mifflinburg

  • Nicholas Bachorski (Mifflinburg, Electronics Technology) received second-place in the Electronics competition.
  • Heather Bowersox (Mifflinburg, Food Service) received first-place in the Restaurant Service competition.
  • Kiersten Duaberman (Mifflinburg, Cosmetology) received first-place in Cosmetology.
  • Zachery Diehl (Mifflinburg, Computer Networking Technology) received second-place in Computer Maintenance.
  • Jonathan Fetterolf (Mifflinburg, Carpentry) participated in the Painting and Decorating competition.
  • Kayla Dunkle (Mifflinburg, Cosmetology) participated in the Nail Care competition.
  • Dakota Eberhart (Mifflinburg, HVAC & Plumbing) received first-place in Plumbing.
  • Andrew Gemberling (Mifflinburg, Precision Machining) received second-place in the Automated Manufacturing Team competition.
  • Robert Girvin (Mifflinburg, Welding) received first-place in Welding.
  • Anna Kitchens (Mifflinburg, Criminal Justice) received first-place in the Criminal Justice competition.
  • Rebecca Lilley (Mifflinburg, Criminal Justice) received second-place in the Crime Scene Team competition.
  • Miriana Mangiapane (Mifflinburg, Cosmetology) received first-place in the Job Skill A Competition.
  • Andrew Martin (Mifflinburg, Welding) participated in the Welding Sculpture competition.
  • Dustin Mertz (Mifflinburg, Masonry) participated in the Masonry competition.
  • Spencer Raup (Mifflinburg, Diesel Truck Technology) received second-place in the Diesel competition.
  • David Ressler (Mifflinburg, HVAC & Plumbing) received second-place in the Plumbing competition.
  • Tyler Spear (Mifflinburg, Collision Repair Technology) received first-place in Automotive Refinishing.
  • Tyriq Dorman (Mifflinburg, Criminal Justice) received second-place in the Crime Scene Team competition.
  • Ashley Wilson (Mifflinburg, Cosmetology) received first-place in the Esthetics competition.

Selinsgrove

  • Parker Derr (Selinsgrove, Precision Machining) received second-place in the Automated Manufacturing Team competition.
  • Laura Straub (Selinsgrove, Food Service) participated in the Baking competition.
  • Matthew Zerbe (Selinsgrove, Electrical Systems Technology) received first-place oin the Team Works – Electrical Systems competition.

Shikellamy

  • Cody Kremser (Shikellamy, Carpentry) received first-place in the Team Works – Carpentry competition.
  • Brandon Lindenmuth (Shikellamy, Criminal Justice) received second-place in the Crime Scene Team competition.
  • Claudia Pehowic (Shikellamy, Automotive Technology) received first-place in Extemporaneous Speaking.
  • James Radel (Shikellamy, Precision Machining) received second-place in the Automated Manufacturing Team competition.
  • Amanda Torres (Shikellamy, Cosmetology) received first-place in the Action Skills Competition.
  • Ethan Witmer (Shikellamy, Masonry) received first-place in the Team Works – Masonry competition.
  • Robert Zimmerman (Shikellamy, Electrical Systems Technology) received first-place  in Residential Wiring.

Post Secondary

  • Adam Klase (Masonry) received first-place in the Masonry competition.